
Sandalwood
santalum album
Sandalwood is one of the oldest known perfume materials with over 4,000 years of uninterrupted use. This aromatic wood has been carved into sacred objects and was used for embalming and for building material for temples. Today it is still used in religious practices as incense. You can still find fragrant Sandalwood beads in specialty bead shops. Great for rosaries.
French perfumers brought Sandalwood to the western world in the 1920's as a fragrance ingredient. However the oil has many healing properties as well. Mostly used today for respiratory and nervous problems, it is also highly used to stimulate the production of gastric juices and to relax the digestive muscles. It helps diarrhea, nausea and treats urinary infections.
Many aromatherapy products include Sandalwood for its fixative properties and because its non-dominating fragrance blends well with so many other oils.
Sandalwood oil is produced from one of India's most treasured trees. So valuable that every tree is owned and controlled by their government. This small evergreen tree grows to a height of 45 feet. The tree must be over 30 years old before it is harvested.
Sandalwood is actually a root parasite that extracts nutrients from the host plant. To harvest the tree involves uprooting the mature tree, not cutting it. The harvested wood is separated into heartwood, branchwood, chips and powder for auction. Craftsmen and perfumeries from all over India come to bid on the wood.
Illegal cutting, distilling and smuggling of the Sandalwood and its oil is well known. Often the trees are cut before maturity or the exported oil is adulterated with other oils. The trees are becoming extremely rare. Sandalwood has been know to propagate its self, however humans have had little success cultivating this tree in new areas. With the rising demands of this oil and its long development rate, the outlook for this tree and exotic oil isn't so good. All exported Sandalwood is heavily regulated by the government, but poaching and theft still remains a problem.
Sandalwood oil is one essential oil you need to pay close attention to when buying. Make sure it is 100% pure. It is thicker than most essential oils and you should expect to pay a high price for the high quality oil; it is worth it. If it is cheaply priced, more than likely it has been diluted or has not been allowed to age for at least 6 months after being distilled.
Sandalwood has many impressive uses. It increases the production of white blood cells to help the body rid itself of infection. It also repairs skin damage and encourages new cell growth. Studies have shown it also relaxes brain waves hence its use in meditation rituals.
Therapeutic properties include: Antidepressant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antiseptic (urinary, and pulmonary)(, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, insecticidal, sedative, tonic.
Skin Care - acne, dry cracked and chapped skin, assists in the healing of wounds and scars. moisturizing, perfect for dry skin (but can be used for all skin types).
Digestive system, - diarrhea, nausea, colic and gastritis.
Nervous system - sedative and tonic, used for nervous tension, stress, anxiety, and depression. Subdues aggression and irritability, promotes compassion and openness, clears thought processes and fosters awareness.
Respiratory system: antispasmodic, antiseptic, helps to expel mucus, used to treat bronchitis, catarrh, coughs, laryngitis and sore throat.
Other Uses: earaches, as a meditation aid, helps to make dreams vivid. Popular flavor ingredient in major foods including soft drinks and alcoholic beverages.
Blends With: benzoin, bergamot, clary sage, clove, coriander, cypress, fennel, frankincense, geranium, ginger, jasmine, juniper, lemon, myrrh, palmarosa, patchouli, pepper, peppermint, rose, spearmint, vanilla, vetiver and violet.
Caution: do not take Sandalwood essential oil internally. Always dilute before using directly on the skin.
Pure Essential Oil Usage
Inhalation - Use in diffusers or vaporizers.
Skin Care - Use in facial splashes and spritzers. Add to favorite
cream.
Bath - Great for dry, cracked and itchy skin. Heals wounds.
Massage - Massage on dry elbows and feet.
*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~
Recipes
Gentlemen's Evening Bath
Lavender 4 drops
Patchouli 2 drops
Sandalwood 4 drops
Add to bath water and relax. Great for healing dry chapped skin
and wounds. Also directly calms the nervous system and is great
for meditations. Soak 20 minutes.
Aromatic Nail Soak
Pamper yourself with this remedy for dry cuticles.
Lavender 2 drops
Sandalwood 2 drops
1/2 ounce Jojoba
Massage fingertips while soaking nails for 10 minutes.
Great Diffuser Blend
Clary Sage 2 drops
Sandalwood 1 drop
Basil 1 drop
Geranium 2 drops
Ylang Ylang 2 drops
Sandalwood Tips
Sandalwood is one of the best oils for fatigue brought on by depression.
It helps to promote joy. A soothing scent that is also helpful
for anxiety and stress. Use 5-6 drops in the bath or 4 drops in
a diffuser or aroma lamp.
Eases coughs, bronchitis,laryngitis and other throat afflictions.
Use as a compress.
6 drops to a bowl of water. Wet a cloth, squeeze out some of the
water and apply for 15 min. Repeat.
Add 2 drops of Sandalwood or your favorite essential oil to
your hairbrush.
Use right before going out.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
P.O. Box 3106 Florence, OR 97439 (888) 445-5051 |
||